Home > News > Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

Outstanding Local Leader

Mofairs believes there are many of our volunteers that go unnoticed for their many hours and contributions made to our local events including fairs and festivals. We wish to recognize them for their continued efforts to make a difference in their local community.
2014 - Kris Richards - Potosi MO.
2015 - Julian Bub - Potosi MO.
of
The MAFF "Hall of Fame Award" was specifically designed to recognize those who have contributed and provided invaluable service to the Missouri Association of Fairs & Festivals. The following are past recipients of this prestigious award:
of

Fair and Festival Hall of Fame Winners

  • 2016 - Mark Wolfe - Missouri State Fair
  • 2015 - Elizabeth Schlueter - Lincoln county Fair
  • 2014 - Don Reynolds , NEMO Fair
  • 2012 - Don Aufderheide, Gasconade Co. Fair
  • 2011 - Judi Baldwin, El Dorado Springs Picnic
  • 2010 - Southeast Missouri District Fair Board
  • 2009 - Marion Lucas, Missouri State Fair
  • 2008 - Charles & Fern Shultz, Southeast Missouri District Fair
  • 2007 - Mel WIllard, Missouri State Fair
  • 2006 - Washington County Fair Board
  • 2005 - Brian McPherson, Nodaway County Fair
  • 2004 - Harold Bouldin, Webster County Fair
  • 2003 - Connie Shisler, NICA
  • 2002 - Randy Fryman, Washington County Fair
  • 2001 - Marla Calico, Ozark Empire Fair
  • 2000 - Bob & Gladys Nitsch, Southeast Missouri District Fair
  • 1999 - Lowell Mohler, Missouri Sate Fair Commission
  • 1997 - John Higginbotham, Washinton County Fair
  • 1996 - Carl Myers, MD - Platte County Fair
of

Associate Hall of Fame Winners

  • 2017 - Mark Crank - Marco Productions
  • 2016 - Dave Maygers - AME Entertainment
  • 2015 - Chris Hesse - Variety Attractions
  • 2014 - Sandy Lee - Sanford Lee & Associates
  • 2013 - Andy Zinkle - Staats MFG. Co.
  • 2012 - Darcy Jones, Jones & Company Carnival
  • 2011 - Richard Tinsley, Tinsley Amusements
  • 2010 - Doug Roberts, Outlaw Truck & Tractor Pullers
  • 2009 - Bob Brickley, Triangle Talent
  • 2008 - Greg Woody, Woody's Menagerie
  • 2007 - Bill Lowery, Lowery Carnival Co.
  • 2006 - Charles Doyle, Fair Publishing House
  • 2005 - Bobby Baker, Bobby Baker Enterprises
  • 2004 - Leroy Van Dyke, Leroy Van Dyke Enterprises
  • 2003 - Randy Frazier, Independent Ride Operator
  • 2002 - Joan Saltel, Buddy Lee Attractions
  • 2001 - George Sims, Auto Race Promotions
  • 2000 - Joe Sutton, United Expositions
  • 1999 - Gertrude Garner, Garner Enterprises
  • 1998 - Delmar Giles, Bluff City Shows
  • 1997 - Johnny Miller, Miller Spectacular Shows
of

Honorary Fair Service Hall of Fame Winners:

  • 2000 - Cecil Matney, N.H. Scheppers Distributing
of
Back to
Top
< Back
X